Association des agences de communication créative

Legal Notices

Legal notices

Confidentiality Policy

Last update: novembre 2015


The Association of Creative Communications Agencies (A2C) respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it and using it solely for the purpose for which it was collected. The objective of this policy is to inform you about our privacy practices, on why and how we collect your personal information, and on how it is kept and used.

Scope and application

The policy applies, as the case may be, to all personal information collected from the website (the "Site"). The policy is subject to laws of Quebec in this matter, such as the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, as well as other legislation and applicable regulations.

The information we collect and why we collect it

About member agencies:

We collect information concerning members agencies who visit our Site, in particular when they adhere to A2C, apply for our newsletter or complete a survey (member or not). In most cases, we request the following information regarding the member agency: name, mailing address, telephone number, contacts, email address, different commercial factual information regarding the agency and the user name.


This information is used namely in order to identify the agency in our list and to give its access to certain pages of our Site as a member, to organize seminars or promotional activities, to send our newsletter or invitations to our seminars or promotional activities and to give effect to the A2C's mission among its members. This information may also be used in order to improve the content of our Site, for marketing study purposes, to improve our services or in order to provide you with information of interest.


About the people who download the Agency Selection Guide and other tools:

We may collect certain information about the people who download our Agency Selection Guide and other tools related to the selection process or client-agency relationship with a download form. This information may include your name, contact information, company, position, and other information you can provide. This information will remain confidential and will only be used by the A2C for statistical purposes, except with your express consent for other purposes. With your consent, we can send you information about the topics you select. You may write to us at any time at to withdraw your consent.

Electronic information

We may sometimes collect information of electronic nature, such as the type of Internet browser or operating system you use or the domain name from which you were linked to our Site. Furthermore, when you visit our Site, we can insert a data file on your computer, such as a cookie or other file of similar nature. Cookies allow us to keep certain types of information about the use you make of our Site, including the date of your most recent visit, the pages you consulted and the files you downloaded. Cookies allow us to adapt our Site to meet your interests and preferences.


As the case may be, does not link the information thus obtained to personal information that could have been obtained.


Most Internet browsers allow you to erase these cookies from your computer's hard drive, to block them or to receive a warning before they are downloaded. Please refer to your browser's instructions to find out more about these functions. If you refuse the cookies, you will still have access to the Site but your navigation may be affected and you may not be able to benefit from certain services that you will have been required to subscribe to.

How your information is used, kept and communicated

As the case may be, the personal information we collect is used solely for the purpose for which it was collected. Your consent will be necessary for the use of your personal information for commercial prospection purposes other than those mentioned above. However, in most of the cases, uses only public information regarding the member agency.


In order to have access to certain pages of our Site, you must be a member of A2C. To do so, you must communicate with A2C and follow the proceeding to that effect. keeps information for a period of time it seems reasonable to reach the objectives set out or in accordance with the law, whichever time frame is longer. We establish retention criteria based on the type of information collected.


Once the objectives have been reached and your information is no longer required, or if you have asked us to delete this information, we ensure it remains anonymous or we destroy it in a way that ensures protection against unauthorized access or communication.


As the case may be, we never disclose your personal information to any person outside without your consent, with the exception of the following (1) any entity within our group or linked to A2C, our suppliers of goods and services, whether these be organizations or individuals, whose services have been retained to carry out duties on our behalf (e.g., data processing, document management, etc.) (in such a case, A2C will take the necessary measures, by contractual means or otherwise, to ensure that these third-party suppliers process your personal information for the sole purpose of providing these products or services to A2C and that they protect this personal information to the same extent that A2C protects the personal information in its possession) (2) any entity resulting from a merger or change in control of A2C, in whole or in part, only if the parties have signed an agreement stipulating that the collection, use and disclosure of information is limited to the objectives of the commercial transaction (3) any public authorities, if the law so requires.

Information on third parties

Your friends/employees' email addresses or other types of personal information supplied when sending them a page from our Site including our newsletter, if applicable, will not be collected or kept by, unless they have created themselves their profile and/or have agreed to receive communications from us.

Personal information concerning minors

Information on our Site is not intended to minors. does not knowingly collect any personal information from minors.


All data is stored on servers with high-security safeguards, protected against misuse and access by unauthorized individuals. In accordance with this policy, also protects personal information disclosed to third parties in order to maintain the privacy of the information and to respect the purpose for which it was collected. This information is only made available to individuals (employees, agents or mandatories) who need access to this information to carry out their responsibilities.

External hyperlinks posted on our Site

Our Site may include hyperlinks to websites that are independent of ours. These links are provided to you out of courtesy. As A2C is not responsible for the content and policies of these sites, we recommend you to read their policies before using these sites. Any personal information you send through these sites will be subject to the privacy policies of the sites in question.

Changes to the Confidentiality Policy

Once in a while, may modify its Confidentiality Policy. Please consult it from time to time. In the event of a modification, a notice to this effect will be posted at the beginning of the present policy.


Should you have any questions concerning our policy, the access to personal information, or the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, or if you need to know how to lodge a complaint, withdraw your name from one or several of our mailing lists or update your information, please contact our team by phone: (514) 848-1732 or by email at

Terms of use

This site is the property of the A2C, a non-profit organization whose mission is to ensure vitality and excellence within Quebec’s communications industry. Its passion is reflected in various initiatives that aim to guide its member agencies when facing financial, technological, and social issues. A2C has a place of business at 2015, Peel street, Suite 925, Montreal, province of Quebec, H3A 1T8. By accessing and using the Site, you agree to be bound by all the terms of use set forth herein. At all times, reserves the right to modify the present terms of use. Your use of this Site after the changes will confirm that you agree to be bound by such new terms of use.

Limitation of Liability

Although A2C makes reasonable efforts to ensure the exactness of the data and documents on the Site, this Site and all of its elements are provided as is, with no guarantee whatsoever, implicit or explicit, regarding their exactness, their entireness or their updates. A2C, its member agencies, partners may not, under any circumstances, be held responsible for any damage directly or indirectly related to the use of the Site and/or its content. In no event A2C guarantees that the Site will be accessible or functional without interruption and that its content is exempt from any error, virus, defect, harmful element or other materially damaging component. A2C, its member agencies, partners may not, under any circumstances, be held liable for any faulty electronic component, for any software or any communication line failure of any kind, in regards to loss or absence of network communication or relative to any faulty transmission, incomplete, incomprehensible or erased by any computer or any network or server, that may limit or stop any person from trying to access the Site. A2C, its affiliated entities, their partners, shareholders, directors, officers, employees, agents and representatives may not, under any circumstances, be held liable for any damage or any loss that can be caused, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, by the downloading of any website page or program and by the transmission of any information related to the Site. Moreover, note that any communication via the Site or by e-mail is not perfectly safe.

Intellectual Property

The content of this Website is protected by the Canadian Copyright Act and the Trademarks Act and by applicable international treaties. Unless otherwise specified on the Website or in these terms of use, it is strictly prohibited to copy, reproduce, distribute, publish, translate, download, upload, post or transmit by any means, any portion of this Website including, without limitation, the content, data, text audio and video recordings, codes and software, without A2C's prior written authorization. It is however permitted to display or download, keep in memory or print, any content of this Site for personal use only and as long as they are not modified. A2C's member agencies and its partners' logos are tradenames and trademarks owned by these partners respectively. Other trademarks, names, words, logos and drawings, may also constitute trademarks belonging to A2C, member agencies or its partners, to another entity in its group or to a third party. It is strictly forbidden to use the tradenames and the trademarks figuring in this Site otherwise than as permitted in this notice or without A2C's prior written consent.

Governing Laws

The laws enforce in the province of Quebec and the federal laws of Canada apply to the use of this Site no matter where your residence is located. You accept and you submit to the exclusive competence of the courts of the province of Quebec in regards to any litigation concerning the access and use of the present Site.

Restrictions with respect to access

A2C reserves the right at any time, to suspend or cancel the profile of a member agency and/or of a user at its own discretion and without prior notice. Furthermore, A2C reserves the right to restrain the access of a member agency and/or of a user to the Site, in whole or in part. A2C may not be held responsible for any such suspension, cancellation or restriction.